Porter Law Firm
[…] Whether you are facing litigation over an estate or need assistance managing the probate process, a Houston probate administration attorney can provide guidance to ensure the proper handling of assets and legal responsibilities.

Removal of an Executor or Trustee in a Houston Probate Litigation Claim

The Texas probate court has the right to remove an executor or trustee who does not fulfill its duties of following its fiduciary duties. The right to remove an executor or trustee is outlined in Texas Estates Code § 404.003:

“REMOVAL FOR CAUSE WITHOUT NOTICE. (a) The court may remove an independent executor appointed under this subtitle without notice if: (1) the independent executor cannot be served with notice or other processes because: (A) the independent executor’s whereabouts are unknown; (B) the independent executor is eluding service; or (C) the independent executor is a nonresident of this state without a designated resident agent; or (2) there are sufficient grounds to believe the independent executor has misapplied or embezzled, or is about to misapply or embezzle, all or part of the property committed to the executor’s care.