Porter Law Firm
[…] After evaluating the evidence, the court can decide whether or not the removal is justified. If so, the court can choose to appoint a successor to continue overseeing the estate.

Statute of Limitations in a Houston Probate Litigation Claim

A statute of Limitations is a strict legal deadline that is required to follow when filing a claim in court. The exact statute of limitations will vary based on the specific claim brought. For example, claims against an executor fall under Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code § 16.004(a)(5):

“FOUR-YEAR LIMITATIONS PERIOD.  (a)  A person must bring suit on the following actions not later than four years after the day the cause of action accrues: (1)  specific performance of a contract for the conveyance of real property; (2)  penalty or damages on the penal clause of a bond to convey real property; (3)  debt; (4)  fraud;  or (5)  breach of fiduciary duty.”

Under this statute, a beneficiary has four years when the breach is discovered to bring a claim. Missing this deadline can bar any claim from being brought at all. A failure to meet the deadlines can lead to the loss of the right to pursue legal action.