Get Started With Your Custom Estate Plan Here
[…] Build the end game into your business plan.
The Small Business Association’s guide on exit strategies provides expert insights on exit planning and business transition strategies.
Fiduciary Responsibilities of Trustees in Houston Trust Litigation
Trustees are individuals who are appointed to manage and administer the assets of a trust. Trustees have a fiduciary responsibility to manage the trust in the best interest of the grantor’s wishes for the beneficiary’s benefit, as set out in Texas Property Code, Title 9, § 113.051:
“GENERAL DUTY. The trustee shall administer the trust in good faith according to its terms and this subtitle. In the absence of any contrary terms in the trust instrument or contrary provisions of this subtitle, in administering the trust the trustee shall perform all of the duties imposed on trustees by the common law.”
What this means is that trustees are legally required to act in place of the grantor and put the beneficiaries’ interests above any other party.