Get Started With Your Custom Estate Plan Here
[…] A Houston probate administration lawyer can help hold them accountable.
Many trust disputes are resolved in probate court, where judges determine whether the trustee has fulfilled their legal obligations. If you are involved in a trust dispute in Harris County, you can learn more about Harris County Probate Court procedures to understand how cases are handled.
Requirements of a Valid Will in Houston
For a will to be considered valid, it must meet the requirements as outlined in the Texas Estates Code. According to Texas Estates Code § 251.051:
“Requirements of a Valid Will. A will must be: (1) in writing; (2) signed by: (A) the testator in person; or (B) another person on behalf of the testator: (i) in the testator’s presence; and (ii) under the testator’s direction; and (3) attested by two or more credible witnesses who are at least 14 years of age and who subscribe their names to the will in their own handwriting in the testator’s presence.”
What this means is that for a will to be valid, it must be signed in a written format (i.e., not oral) by someone personally (or directly under the explicit direction of someone) and be properly witnessed. A will can be handwritten (known as holographic) or typed.